0 ABOUT NEWS PROGRAMS OUTREACH EVENTS COMMERCIALIATION calendar home search contact
SURA
 
0
                 
   
About SURA
-Program Guidelines
Bylaws
Management Team
Members
Membership
Mission
Organization & Administration
     
     

SURA Member Universities

2018 SURA Membership (*Member of the SURA Executive Committee)

INSTITUTIONS - STANDARD MEMBERS COUNCIL OF PRESIDENTS BOARD OF TRUSTEES
The University of Alabama Stuart R. Bell John C. Higginbotham
The University of Alabama at Birmingham Ray L. Watts J. Iwan Alexander
The University of Alabama in Huntsville Robert A. Altenkirch * Sara J. Graves
University of Arkansas Joseph E. Steinmetz Daniel Sui
Auburn University Steven Leath Jennifer L. Kerpelman
Baylor University Linda A. Livingstone Truell Hyde
The Catholic University of America John H. Garvey Tanja Horn
University of Central Florida Dale C. Whittaker Elizabeth (Liz) Klonoff
Christopher Newport University Paul S. Trible, Jr. Edward Brash
Clark Atlanta University Ronald A. Johnson TBD
Clemson University James P. Clements Tanju Karanfil
University of Delaware Dennis Assanis Charles G. Riordan
Duke University Vincent E. Price Calvin R. Howell
University of Florida W. Kent Fuchs David P. Norton
Florida Atlantic University John Kelly Daniel C. Flynn
Florida Institute of Technology T. Dwayne McCay Eric T. Kledzik
Florida International University Mark B. Rosenberg Andres Gil
Florida State University John Thrasher Paul Eugenio
The George Washington University Thomas J. LeBlanc William J. Briscoe
Georgetown University John J. DeGioia Judd Nicholson
The University of Georgia Jere W. Morehead David C. Lee
Georgia Institute of Technology G.P. "Bud" Peterson Mark A. Hoeting
Georgia State University Mark P. Becker James Weyhenmeyer
Hampton University William R. Harvey William B. Moore
James Madison University Jonathan R. Alger Cynthia M. Bauerle
University of Kentucky Eli Capilouto Lisa A. Cassis
University of Louisiana at Lafayette E. Joseph Savoie Ramesh Kolluru
Louisiana State University F. King Alexander Christopher F. D'Elia
Louisiana Tech University Leslie K. Guice Ramu Ramachandran
University of Maryland Wallace D. Loh * Elizabeth J. Beise
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Freeman A. Hrabowski, III Don Engel
Massachusetts Institute of Technology L. Rafael Reif TBD
University of Miami Julio Frenk Nicholas Tsinoremas
Mississippi State University Mark E. Keenum * David R. Shaw
Norfolk State University

Melvin T. Stith

George E. Miller, III
North Carolina A&T State University Harold L. Martin, Sr. Sanjiv Sarin
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Carol L. Folt Arthur Champagne
North Carolina State University Randy Woodson * Marc Hoit
The University of Oklahoma James L. Gallogly TBD
Old Dominion University * John R. Broderick Morris Foster
University of Regina Vianne Timmons Zisis Papandreou
Rice University David W. Leebron Yousif Shamoo
University of Richmond Ronald A. Crutcher Gerard P. Gilfoyle
University of South Carolina Harris Pastides Prakash Nagarkatti
University of South Florida Judy Genshaft Sudeep Sarkar
The University of Southern Mississippi Rodney D. Bennett Gordon C. Cannon
The University of Tennessee Joe DiPietro Robert Nobles
The University of Texas at Austin Gregory L. Fenves Daniel T. Jaffe
Texas A&M University Michael K. Young Mark A. Barteau
Tulane University Michael A. Fitts Noel Wong
Vanderbilt University Nicholas S. Zeppos TBD
University of Virginia James E. Ryan

David J. Hudson

Virginia Commonwealth University Michael Rao Francis L. Macrina
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Timothy D. Sands Terry L. Herdman
Virginia State University Makola M. Abdullah

Dale Wesson

West Virginia University E. Gordon Gee * Fred King
College of William and Mary Katherine A. Rowe Dennis M. Manos
  Special Trustee Kent Erdahl
CORPORATE OFFICERS    
President and CEO   * Jerry P. Draayer
Corporate Secretary, Elizabeth L. Lawson    
Asst. Corporate Secretary, Greg D. Kubiak    
Corporate Treasurer, Peter M. Bjonerud    
General Counsel, Russell Moy    
INSTITUTIONS - AFFILIATE MEMBERS ORGANIZATIONAL REPRESENTATIVE COMMITTEE
Florida LambdaRail Richard Newman IT Committee
Idaho State University Dustin McNulty JSA Programs
University of North Florida Don Resio CERC
Ohio University Julie Roche JSA Programs
     

 

 

   
   


© Copyright 2018 Southeastern Universities Research Association. All Rights Reserved.
Updated October 17, 2018